Personnel

Miami University Symphony Orchestra Personnel

Fall 2018

Ricardo Averbach, Musical Director

 

Flutes                                                Oboes                                      Clarinets

Hollie Hosier, principal                     Jacob Hill, principal                Maddy Hibbard, principal

Katherine Berger                                Rachel Justice                           Melissa Rothenstein

Katie Claus                                           Amber Stacho

 

Bassoons                                           Horns

Evan Duffey, principal                        Connor Schmidt, principal

Kayla Iwamoto                                      Chase Hill

Brooke Lily                                             Sean Morton

Tristan Stegman

 

Trumpets                                          Trombones                             Tubas

Alex Brown, co-principal                   Josh Schanie, principal             Thomas Doerflein

Charlie Gately, co-principal               Willy Philhower

Mackenzie Coleman

Josh Combs

Rachel Pickei

 

Harp                                                    Percussion

Miranda Cash                                      Charles Lampert, co-principal

Shiyang Yiu                                         Lucas Conant, co-principal

Raymond Butler

Erich Diebold

Harold Li

Ben Reineke

 

1st violins                                                                           2nd violins

Maureen Hickey, concertmaster                                          Taylor Wallace, principal

Landon Halverson, assistant concertmaster                     Leia Withee, assistant principal

Jubilee Chen, associate concertmaster                               Jocelyn Taylor, assistant principal

Benjamin Martin                                                                     Amanda Back

Sebastian Pratt                                                                        Adam Guadalupe

Bryan Lee                                                                                  Ilya Rakowsky

Nick Richer                                                                              Maggie Obourn

Molly Smith

Yiqing Yang

 

Violas                                                                                 Cellos

Nathan Groot, principal                                                      Nicole Holman, principal

Katherine Perry, assistant principal                                 Grace Drawe

Lexi Sloan-Harper                                                                Zach Hanna

Sydney Ashcraft                                                                    Emily Liao

Lydia Jasper                                                                          Natalie Rocke

Xinyi Yan                                                                                Hannah Farahay

Sharon Seidel

Basses

Thomas Dingeldine, principal

Phillip Gandy

Jiayan Yang

Ziyad Tooles