Repertoire

Repertoire from the 1997-present

1997 – José Luis Novo, music director

  • Piano Concerto No. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    • Michael Chertok, piano
  • Symphony No. 2 by Jean Sibelius
  • Violin Concerto by Johannes Brahms
    • Jeff Multer, violin
  • Symphony No. 5 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Celebration Overture by Steven Reineke
  • Festive Ode for an Academic Occasion by Karel Husa
  • The Promise of Living by Aaron Copland
  • Crown Imperial March by William Walton
  • Overture to Benvenuto Cellini by Hector Berlioz
  • Thunder and Lightning Polka by Johann Strauss
  • Polovtsian Dances by Alexander Borodin
  • Symphony no. 91 by Joseph Haydn
  • Adagio for Strings by Samuel Barber

1998

  • Moldau by Bedřich Smetana
  • A German Requiem by Johannes Brahms
  • Ach, ich fuhls from Magic Flute by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    • Audrey Luna, soprano
  • Scheherezade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Evocacion from Iberia by Isaac Albéniz
  • The Planets by Gustav Holst
  • Cello Concerto by Edward Elgar
    • Steven Shumway, cello
  • Death and Transfiguration by Richard Strauss
  • Violin Concerto no. 4 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    • Marion Peraza, violin
  • Piano Concerto no. 1 by Frédéric Chopin
    • Christina Enniking, piano
  • Piano Concerto no. 1 by Sergei Prokofiev
    • John Nimis, piano
  • An American in Paris by George Gershwin

1999

  • Finlandia by Jean Sibelius
  • Piano Concerto no. 1 by Franz Liszt
  • Symphony no. 6 “Pastoral” by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Crown Imperial March by William Walton
  • Jupiter from The Planets by Gustav Holst
  • Selections from Alexander Nevsky by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Finale from Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky
  • Viola Concerto by Béla Bartók
    • Mary Harris, viola
  • Symphony no. 1 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra by Gioachino Rossini
  • Piano Concerto no. 5 by Ludwig van Beethoven
    • Steven Estep, piano
  • Knoxville: Summer of 1915 by Samuel Barber
    • Jenna Smith, soprano
  • Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky

2000

  • Symphony no. 1 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Concerto for Flute by Carl Nielsen
  • Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini by Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Concerto for Violoncello by Antonín Dvořák
  • Bolero by Maurice Ravel
  • Billy the Kid by Aaron Copland
  • Country Band March by Charles Ives
  • Les Nuits d’Ete by Hector Berlioz
  • Symphony in D major by Juan Arriago
  • Alegrias by Roberto Gerhard
  • Clarinet Concerto in A by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    • Richard Stolzman, clarinet
  • Siegfried Idyll by Richard Wagner
  • Dances of Galanta by Zoltán Kodály
  • Ghosts of Pangea by Michael Colgrass
  • Violin Concerto no. 5 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    • Harvey Thurmer, violin
  • Suite no. 1 by Igor Stravinsky
  • Petite Suite by Albert Roussel
  • Overture to Die Fledermaus by Richard Strauss

2001 – Jaime Morales-Matos, conductor

  • Piano Concerto no. 1 by Ludwig van Beethoven
    • Siok Lian Tan, piano
  • Symphony no. 9 by Dmitri Shostakovich

2002 – Ricardo Averbach, music director

  • Variations on a Theme by Haydn by Johannes Brahms
  • Symphony no. 7 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Overture to The Magic Flute by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Serenade for Winds by Richard Strauss
  • Concerto Grosso no. 2 by Ernest Bloch
  • Symphony no. 2 by Alexander Borodin
  • Chichester Psalms by Leonard Bernstein
  • Sabre Dance by Aram Khachaturian
  • Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra by Benjamin Britten
  • Concerto for Violoncello by Antonín Dvořák
    • Ellen Nettleton, cello
  • Violin Concerto no. 2 by Sergei Prokofiev
    • Seth Gangwer, violin
  • Piano Concerto in G by Maurice Ravel
    • Vladimir Shubin, piano
  • Suite no. 2 from Three Cornered Hat by Manuel de Falla

2003

  • Roman Carnival Overture by Hector Berlioz
  • Symphonie Fantastique by Hector Berlioz
  • Les Nuits d’Ete by Hector Berlioz
    • Sonya Headlam, soprano
  • Selections from Messiah by George Handel
  • Suite no. 2 from Daphnis et Chloe by Maurice Ravel
  • Symphony no. 3 by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Suite from Gayne by Aram Khachaturian
  • Waltz from Masquerade by Aram Khachaturian
  • Rachenitsa by Petko Staynov
  • Les Preludes by Franz Liszt
  • Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra by Ralph Vaughan-Williams
    • Laura Ross, oboe
  • Violin Concerto by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
    • Ruzanna Sargsyan, violin
  • Academic Festival Overture by Johannes Brahms

2004

  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op. 64 by Felix Mendelssohn
  • Le Nozze di Figaro by Wolfgang Mozart
  • A La Nanigo by Mitchell Peters
  • Overture to La Cenerentola by Gioachino Rossini
  • Adagio for Strings by Samuel Barber
  • Ballet Suite no. 1 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Judas Maccabaeus by George Handel
  • Agnus Dei by Samuel Barber
  • Nanie, op. 82 by Johannes Brahms
  • Andante Cantabile from String Quartet no. 1  by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Concertino for Trombone and String Orchestra by Lars-Erik Larsson
  • The Blue Bells of Scotland by Arthur Willard Pryor
  • Symphony no. 2, op. 36 in D major by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Concerto no. 1 for Piano and Orchestra by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Jacques Ibert
  • Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky

2005

  • Cosi fan Tutte by Wolfgang Mozart
  • Overture to Die Meistersingers von Nurnberg by Richard Wagner
  • Symphony no. 9 by Antonín Dvořák
  • Symphony no. 5  by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by Aram Khachaturian
  • Two Excerpts from The Light in the Wilderness by Dave Brubeck
  • Upon This Rock by Dave Brubeck
  • Olympic Fanfare by John Williams
  • The Swan by Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, op. 85 by Edward Elgar
  • Concerto for Cello and Orchestra no. 2, op. 22 by Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1, op. 23 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

2006

  • Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss II
  • Symphony no. 4 by Johannes Brahms
  • St. Paul’s Suite by Gustav Holst
  • Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra by Ney Rosauro
  • Serenata by Alberto Nepomuceno
  • Romanian Folk Dances by Béla Bartók
  • Suite Antiga by Alberto Nepomuceno
  • Concertino for Trombone and Brass Quintet by Jörg Duda
  • Symphony no. 9 in D major by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Concertino for Clarinet and Chamber Orchestra by Feruccio Busoni
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major by Ravel
  • Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra by George Gershwin
  • Variations on a Roccoco Theme, op. 33 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Pictures at an Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky (arr. by Maurice Ravel)

2007

  • The Magic Flute by Wolfgang Mozart
  • Romeo and Juliet Fantasy by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
    • David Kim, violin
  • Scheherezade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Star Wars Medley by John Williams
  • Anvil Chorus from Il Travatore by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Pilgrims Chorus from Tannhäuser by Richard Wagner
  • Arrival of the Guest at Wartenburg from Tannhäuser by Richard Wagner
  • Piano Concerto no. 1, op. 10 by Sergei Prokofiev
    • Amanda Collins, piano
  • Piano Concerto no. 5, op. 73 by Ludwig van Beethoven
    • Hsiu Ying Lee, piano

2008

  • Peer Gynt Suite no. 1 by Edvard Grieg
  • Symphony no. 8 by Antonín Dvořák
  • Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
  • William Tell Overture by Gioachino Rossini
  • Symphony no. 9 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Cello Concerto in a minor, op. 129 by Robert Schumann
    • Efe Baltacigil, cello
  • Concerto for viola by William Walton
    • Kate Wilkin, viola
  • Trombone Concerto by Henri Tomasi
    • Brad Wick, trombone
  • Appalachian Spring by Aaron Copland

2009

  • Lothlórien from The Lord of the Rings Rahman
  • Bombay Theme by A.R. Rahman
  • Jaage Hain from Guru by A.R. Rahman
  • Clasiqueando con Ruben by Juan de Marcos González
  • Symphony no. 1 by Johannes Brahms
  • Lieutenant Kije Suite op. 60 by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Lincoln Portrait Aaron Copland
  • Ragam Ranjani by G. Roger Davis
  • Tahiti-trot by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Ode to Joy by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Felix Mendelssohn
  •  Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 3 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    • Gleb Ivanov, piano
  • Der Schwanendreher: Movement I by Paul Hindemith
    • Thomas McDonald, viola
  • Premiere Rhapsodie by Claude Debussy
    • Cody Grabbe, clarinet
  • Piano Concerto no. 2 in g minor, op. 22 movement I by Camille Saint-Saëns
    • Carolyn Lo May Yeeng, piano
  • Pines of Rome by Ottorino Respighi

2010

  • Lento by Lazar Nikolov
  • Symphony no. 5 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • American Suite by Morton Gould
  • Piano Concerto in a minor by Robert Schumann
    • Amaldo Cohen, piano
  • Romeo and Juliet, Suite 2 by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Overture to Iphigenia en Aulide by Christoph Gluck (altered by Richard Wagner)
  • Moldau by Bedřich Smetana
  • The Insects’ Martyrdom by Heitor Villa-Lobos
  • Gypsy Airs from Ziguenerweisen by Pablo Sarasate
    • Daniel Guedes, violin
  • Daphnis et Chloe, Suite no. 2 by Maurice Ravel
  • Che faro from Orfeo by Christoph Gluck
    • Daniel Moody, soloist
  • Svegliatevi nel core from Guillo Cesare by George Handel
    • Daniel Moody, soloist
  • Près des remparts de Séville by George Bizet
    • Emily Moses, soloist
  • En vain, pour éviter  George Bizet
    • Emily Moses, soloist
  • Piano Concerto in a minor, op. 16 Movement 1 by Edvard Grieg
    • Jessica Hoffman, piano
  • Pictures at an Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky (arr. by Maurice Ravel)
  • Danzon no. 2 by Arturo Márquez
  • Lothlorien by A.R. Rahman
  • Dil Se Re by A.R. Rahman
  • Maa Tujhe Salaam by A.R. Rahman   
  • Clasiqueando con Ruben by Juan de Marcos Gonzales
  • Concerto for Trombone by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
    • Nitzan Haroz, soloist
  • Oblivion by Astor Piazzolla
  • Symphony no. 1 by Vasily Kalinnokov
  • Slavonic Dance op. 46 no. 1 by Antonín Dvořák
  • Slavonic Dance op. 72 no. 2 by Antonín Dvořák
  • Scherzo Fantastique by Josef Suk
  • Totentanz by Franz Liszt
    • Michael Chertok, piano
  • Polovstian Dance from Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin
  • Double Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon by Georg Telemann
    • Andrea Ridilla, oboe
    • Christin Schillinger, bassoon
  • Symphony no. 2 by Johannes Brahms
  • Concerto for Bassoon in e minor by Antonio Vivaldi
    • Ray Jacinto, bassoon
  • Concerto no. 2 for Horn and Orchestra by Richard Strauss
    • David Locke, French horn
  • Coriolan Overture by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Mother Goose Suite by Maurice Ravel
  • Song of the Black Swan by Heitor Villa-Lobos
  • Mambo from West Side Story Bernstein

2012

  • A Girl’s Garden from Frostiana by Randall Thompson
  • Waltz from Masquerade by Aram Khachaturian
  • Jupiter from The Planets by Gustav Holst
  • The God Who Gave Us Life from The Testament of Freedom by Randall Thompson
  • Miami University Alma Mater by Raymon H. Burke (arr. James Lentini)
  • Trial by Jury by W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
  • The Face on the Barroom Floor by Henry Mollicone
  • Trouble in Tahiti Leonard Bernstein
  • Spring Festival Overture by Li Huanzhi
  • Symphony no. 9 in e minor, op. 95  “From the New World” by Antonín Dvořák
  • Mars, the Bringer of War from The Planets by Gustav Holst
  • Um a zero by Pixinguinha

2013

  • Spring Festival Overture by Li Huanzhi
  • Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto by Cheng Gang and He Zhan Hao
  • The Yi Meng Folk Song by Chao Wen Qin
  • The Spring of Xin Jiang by Ma Yao Zhong
  • Happiness at Sunrise by Ma Yao Zhong
  • Concerto no. 1 for Cello and Orchestra, op. 107 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Alexander Nevsky, Cantata op. 78 by Sergei Prokofiev
  • Clarinettino by Ondřej Kukal
  • Parsifal: Good Friday Spell by Richard Wagner
  • Three Lieder op. 27 by Richard Strauss
  • Piano Concerto no. 2 in c minor, op.18 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Night on Bald Mountain by Modest Mussorgsky/Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Lohengrin Prelude to Act 3 by Richard Wagner
  • Rhapsody on Gabriel’s Theme by Glen Roger Davis
  • Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture by Mikhail Glinka

2014

  • Serenade in E-flat major, op. 7 by Richard Strauss
  • Requiem in d minor by Wolfgang Mozart
  • Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra by Launy Grondahl
  • Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op.56 by Johannes Brahms
  • Les nuits d’été by Hector Berlioz
  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major, op. 35 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
  • Overture to William Tell by Gioachino Rossini
  • Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 43 by Jean Sibelius
  • Pines of Rome by Ottorino Respighi
  • Leonore Overture no.3 op. 72 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Piano Concerto in a minor, op. 16 by Edvard Grieg

2015

  • Leonore Overture no. 3, op. 72 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Symphony no. 1 in f minor, op. 10 by Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Dum Spiro by Romain Paillot
  • Fanfares Liturgiques by Henri Tomasi
  • Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Aram Khachaturian
  • Concerto for Viola and Orchestra by Cecil Forsyth
  • Concerto no. 3 for Piano and Orchestra, op. 37 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Russian Eastern Overture, op. 36 by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia by Aram Khachaturian
  • Symphony no. 6 in b minor, op. 74 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

2016

  • Spring Festival Overture by Huanzhi Li
  • Spring of Snow Mountain by Shang’e Fan
  • Song of the Moon from Rusalka by Antonín Dvořák
  • The Yao Nationality Dance Music by Tieshan Liu
  • The Yi Meng Folk Song by Wenqun Chao
  • Happy Saliha by Hengqian Zhu
  • Xi Yang Yang by Mingyuan Liu
  • Blooming Flowers and Full Moon by Daijun Huang
  • The Spring of Xin Jiang by Xiaoxian Ma
  • Horse Racing by Haihuai Huang
  • Nessun Dorma from Turandot by Giascomo Puccini
  • Happiness at Sunrise by Unkai Bao
  • Symphony no. 3 in eb major, op. 55 “Eroica” by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Scheherazade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Chimera by Anthony DiLorenzo

2017

  • Slava! A Political Overture by Leonard Bernstein
  • Cantata Sueños by Arturo Márquez
  • Alas (a Malala) by Arturo Márquez
  • Danzón no. 2 by Arturo Márquez
  • Care Selve from Atalanta by George Handel
    • Andrea Davis, soprano
  • Ruhe Sanft from Zaide by Wolfgang Mozart
  • Meine Lippen sie küssen so heiss from Giuditta by Franz Lehár
    • Andrea Davis, soprano
  • Arcade Variations by Per Bloland
  • The Swan from Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise, op. 26 by Franz Doppler
    • Brianna Searing, flute
  • Piano Concerto in a minor,  op. 16, first movement by Edvard Grieg
    • Nathan Rayens, piano
  • Capriccio Espanol by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
  • Waltz from Masquerade by Aram Khatchaturian
  • Cello Concerto no. 1 by Joachim Raff
    • Cole Tutino, cello
  • Symphony no. 7 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Suite for Strings by John Rutter
  • Pictures at an Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel)

2018

  • Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, op. 15 by Ludwig van Beethoven
    • Yovcho Krushev, piano
  • Symphony no. 1 in D major by Gustav Mahler
  • Bolero by Maurice Ravel
  • Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre by Richard Wagner
  • Trumpet Concerto by Alexander Arutiunian
    • Charles Gately, trumpet
  • Oboe Concerto, op. 45 by Eugene Goossens
    • Jacob Hill, oboe
  • Three Black Kings by Duke Ellington
    • Jeremy Long, saxophone
    • Timothy Dennison, piano
    • Eva Reyes Smith, bass
  • Symphonic Dances from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein
  • Vocalise by Yovcho Krushev
    • Rob Schwimmer, theremin
  • Love Scene from Vertigo
    • Rob Schwimmer, theremin
  • Spellbound Piano Concerto
    • Siok Lian Tan, piano
    • Rob Schwimmer, theremin
  • Princess Mononoke by Joe Hisaishi
  • Pirates of the Caribbean by Klaus Badelt
  • The Gadfly Suite by Dmitri Shostakovich

2019

  • Masquerade Suite by Aram Khachaturian
  • Piano Concerto in F by Glen Roger Davis
    • Michael Chertock, piano